2.6 Bug Report and Feedback Thread

Having issues not related to a specific Sandbox game mode? Get help here!
Please also read the rules for support when posting support requests.
Failure to comply with the forum rules may result in your topic being locked without resolution.
User avatar
Beorn
Member
Member
Posts: 50
Joined: November 16th, 2009, 11:14 pm

Re: 2.6 Bug Report and Feedback Thread

Postby Beorn » December 28th, 2010, 1:44 pm

When I choose a map and it loads, I can't move or get into any GUI menus. I can only look around. Anyone know the fix?

Lemon
Member
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: August 20th, 2010, 9:07 am
Name: Mary

Re: 2.6 Bug Report and Feedback Thread

Postby Lemon » January 1st, 2011, 5:35 am

Beorn wrote:When I choose a map and it loads, I can't move or get into any GUI menus. I can only look around. Anyone know the fix?


I faced the same problem! Everithing worked right and SUDDENLY a problem appeared. I tried to load a map in FPS_mode. While it was loading, I noticed that the coop edit mode is ON. I haven't turned it ON for sure! Then the map showed up but the player wasn't able to move and GUI was disabled.

There was a massage, telling me about an error in line 5 of config_fps.cfg
PAS thought that "]" symbol was missing there. I haven't even opened the file earlier. To say more, the same code line ran correctly in config_rpg.cfg

RPG mode was still working OK.

I guess it's a bug.

THERE'S A SIMPLE WAY TO FIX IT: just delete the config file of the mode that's crashed.
For example my_staff/config_fps.cfg

PAS will have to regenerate it automatically.

chocolatepie33
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 2458
Joined: April 27th, 2010, 5:31 pm
IRC Username: CP

Re: 2.6 Bug Report and Feedback Thread

Postby chocolatepie33 » January 1st, 2011, 3:15 pm

I think it just uses the default config_fps file if you delete the one in my_stuff...
Julius wrote:Contribute to http://www.opengameart.org NOW!

Save the wiki!

festro
Member
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: January 5th, 2011, 4:54 pm
Name: Brandon

Re: 2.6 Bug Report and Feedback Thread

Postby festro » January 7th, 2011, 5:14 pm

in svn RPG mode thes a magic cast problem i go to cast a spell and it says i lack to magic to cast it am i doing something wrong or is it a bug it wont let me cast it once

Hirato
Developer
Developer
Posts: 689
Joined: May 30th, 2009, 1:23 pm
IRC Username: hirato

Re: 2.6 Bug Report and Feedback Thread

Postby Hirato » January 7th, 2011, 9:34 pm

I was playing with the balance a bit
if you look at the bottom you'll see the following

39
-40

39 == how much mana you have
40 == how much it will cost to cast
This is not a url, clicking it is pointless

festro
Member
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: January 5th, 2011, 4:54 pm
Name: Brandon

Re: 2.6 Bug Report and Feedback Thread

Postby festro » January 8th, 2011, 9:28 am

ok anyway i can change it

festro
Member
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: January 5th, 2011, 4:54 pm
Name: Brandon

Re: 2.6 Bug Report and Feedback Thread

Postby festro » January 8th, 2011, 9:31 am

also in compile MVC keeps failing posting about incorrect directory im using VC10 is there a way to send it to forums without spamming it gets quite long and after compile launcher wont boot up rpg mode i don't know about others without crashing

Talkless
Member
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: April 9th, 2011, 9:07 am

Re: 2.6 Bug Report and Feedback Thread

Postby Talkless » April 13th, 2011, 2:19 pm

I can't get entities working/changing.

If I want to create fire & smoke, for example, it works only with default values (which may be zeros :shock: ). Though if I want to change parameters using F3 menu - it ignores it. Open F3 menu again - and I see the same old values. In fact, if value where "0 0 0 .." and then changing to any other "proper" value - particle (fire) stops working at all.

If I create jumppad, I can change initial value form 0 to, let's say 100, but I can't change value second time.

Also, it seems like creating the same entity from different menu acts differently. Somewhere you get "light" by default, and then you have to change it to other entity. Using other path - you can enter entities initial values, but later - you can't change it any more. And third way I noticed - creates entity you want, but completely not working from the start.

I'm confused.

Also, it's annoying then you can easily accidentally delete entity while you intended to delete entered text value.

Hirato
Developer
Developer
Posts: 689
Joined: May 30th, 2009, 1:23 pm
IRC Username: hirato

Re: 2.6 Bug Report and Feedback Thread

Postby Hirato » April 13th, 2011, 8:46 pm

Talkless wrote:I can't get entities working/changing.

If I want to create fire & smoke, for example, it works only with default values (which may be zeros :shock: ). Though if I want to change parameters using F3 menu - it ignores it. Open F3 menu again - and I see the same old values. In fact, if value where "0 0 0 .." and then changing to any other "proper" value - particle (fire) stops working at all.

If I create jumppad, I can change initial value form 0 to, let's say 100, but I can't change value second time.

Also, it seems like creating the same entity from different menu acts differently. Somewhere you get "light" by default, and then you have to change it to other entity. Using other path - you can enter entities initial values, but later - you can't change it any more. And third way I noticed - creates entity you want, but completely not working from the start.


It works fine for me, I suspect you do not have the respective entities selected before opening the menu; either that or you deselect it sometime after entering the first value

Also, it's annoying then you can easily accidentally delete entity while you intended to delete entered text value.

[/quote]
Z or Ctrl-Z to undo; I agree this is annoying though
This is not a url, clicking it is pointless

User avatar
jSoftApps
Member
Member
Posts: 426
Joined: May 2nd, 2011, 10:02 pm
Name: J.R.
IRC Username: jSoftApps
Location: jSoft Apps Software Innovations HQ
Contact:

Re: 2.6 Bug Report and Feedback Thread

Postby jSoftApps » May 3rd, 2011, 9:30 am

I keep coming up with the error: could not find animation punch/shoot. I don't know if this is a bug just thought I'd post it.
jSoft Apps Software Innovations - App, Games and More!
Visit our Website!

Image

jSoft Apps is now on indie db!
Image


Return to “Sandbox General Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests