Replace Default model Help

Chat and ask questions about the RPG Maker Mode here.
Lou
Member
Member
Posts: 59
Joined: May 29th, 2012, 11:46 am
Name: Lou

Replace Default model Help

Postby Lou » June 12th, 2012, 4:01 pm

Hi,
Since switching to 3rd person camera I now want to replace the default player model with a RPG character.
I found some posts on the topic and edited my player.cfg

Code: Select all

//Define the player model
r_char_mdl "mman/mman"


But it does not pick up the change. I was trying to use as a test the mman from the mman directory
under /packages/models/rpg/characters. Any ideas as to what I am doing wrong?
Lou

donnelly517
Member
Member
Posts: 44
Joined: April 11th, 2012, 10:14 pm
Name: Evan Donnelly

Re: Replace Default model Help

Postby donnelly517 » June 12th, 2012, 7:43 pm

Try useing this instead.

Code: Select all

r_char_mdl "rpg/characters/mman
You have to put in the models path from "models" onward. So r_char_mdl "ogre" or r_char_mdl "uh/chars/man". Hope this helps.
Helping to map Broken Shield and Revelade Revolution.

Lou
Member
Member
Posts: 59
Joined: May 29th, 2012, 11:46 am
Name: Lou

Re: Replace Default model Help

Postby Lou » June 18th, 2012, 10:39 pm

Hi, Thanks for the tip but I could not get it to work.
I now have coded in player.config

Code: Select all

r_char_mdl "rpg/characters/wolf"


I switched it to Wolf just to be sure it was different.
I am wondering if it is not picking up my player.config file?

Is there a way to verify that the player.config in
/data/rpg/games/my_dir/ is getting used?

Thanks Lou.

donnelly517
Member
Member
Posts: 44
Joined: April 11th, 2012, 10:14 pm
Name: Evan Donnelly

Re: Replace Default model Help

Postby donnelly517 » June 21st, 2012, 8:12 am

The player .cfg is in with the tips and variables? If it is, then I'm not sure what went wrong. If it's in SVN it might be a glitch.
Helping to map Broken Shield and Revelade Revolution.

Lou
Member
Member
Posts: 59
Joined: May 29th, 2012, 11:46 am
Name: Lou

Re: Replace Default model Help

Postby Lou » June 23rd, 2012, 4:14 pm

My directory is:
/pas/data/rpg/games/Chronicles/*.cfg

donnelly517
Member
Member
Posts: 44
Joined: April 11th, 2012, 10:14 pm
Name: Evan Donnelly

Re: Replace Default model Help

Postby donnelly517 » June 24th, 2012, 8:25 am

You've got it in the right place. Your model should change when you go to Load Map and click your game. If it still dosn't work, I can't help since it dosn't seem that you're doing anything wrong. Oh, and you have to go to Load Map, not Load Custom Map. Load Map defines your game properties, including the player model.
Helping to map Broken Shield and Revelade Revolution.

Lou
Member
Member
Posts: 59
Joined: May 29th, 2012, 11:46 am
Name: Lou

Re: Replace Default model Help

Postby Lou » June 25th, 2012, 3:39 pm

Thanks I will check to make sure I do the Load Map,
if not then I will post in the Bug section so it can be checked out.

Lou
Member
Member
Posts: 59
Joined: May 29th, 2012, 11:46 am
Name: Lou

Re: Replace Default model Help

Postby Lou » June 28th, 2012, 9:52 am

I tried loading the map both ways and it did not work.
I pulled down Eisenstern to look at how they did things and I see it looks to be hard coded
there is no player.cfg.
Lou

Lou
Member
Member
Posts: 59
Joined: May 29th, 2012, 11:46 am
Name: Lou

Re: Replace Default model Help

Postby Lou » July 11th, 2012, 10:24 pm

I got it working!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :D

The problem was 2 issues i think.
1.) default folder was overriding my folder stuff.

2.) I was loading my map from the command line of the rpg batch file so once I took off the -l option and did a load through the main menu like you
told me, it worked.

Lou
Attachments
map_test.png


Return to “RPG Maker Mode”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest