Run Sandbox "Windowed"

Having issues not related to a specific Sandbox game mode? Get help here!
Please also read the rules for support when posting support requests.
Failure to comply with the forum rules may result in your topic being locked without resolution.
Emo
Member
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: October 13th, 2010, 3:05 pm
Name: Emo

Run Sandbox "Windowed"

Postby Emo » October 13th, 2010, 3:43 pm

Is it possible to run Sandbox in a Window or "Windowed" mode? I've got a dual screen setup, and would like to run Sandbox on one screen and a tutorial or text doc or webpage...or anything else really...in the other screen. But, as of now, when I run Sandbox, I'm stuck in Sandbox...as in...my mouse will only stay in Sandbox.

Thanks!

-Emo

Freak Planet
Member
Member
Posts: 13
Joined: October 13th, 2010, 12:31 pm
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Re: Run Sandbox "Windowed"

Postby Freak Planet » October 13th, 2010, 4:04 pm

Options -> Resolution -> uncheck Fullscreen

if your mouse stucks - try ALT + TAB

Emo
Member
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: October 13th, 2010, 3:05 pm
Name: Emo

Re: Run Sandbox "Windowed"

Postby Emo » October 13th, 2010, 4:08 pm

Perfect! Thanks. I guess I should dig around some more LOL. I'll rtm now ;)

chocolatepie33
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 2458
Joined: April 27th, 2010, 5:31 pm
IRC Username: CP

Re: Run Sandbox "Windowed"

Postby chocolatepie33 » October 13th, 2010, 5:33 pm

you might wanna be careful when running it windowed, the cursor has major wacko problems, I'd recommend (if you have windows) using sandbox fullscreen, and then using the windows button (between Alt and Ctrl) to switch back via the task bar.
Julius wrote:Contribute to http://www.opengameart.org NOW!

Save the wiki!

User avatar
Leo_V117
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 1640
Joined: February 16th, 2010, 8:00 pm
Name: Leo
IRC Username: Leo_V117
Location: That one place...
Contact:

Re: Run Sandbox "Windowed"

Postby Leo_V117 » December 22nd, 2010, 10:42 am

You could try hitting "ESC" to free your cursor, then swapping over to your other screen. I dont have two screens so Im not quite sure how you would do it. You could always try prining out the text document. :O You guys just gave me an Idea. Thanks! I'll post it up later.


Having trouble? Not anymore!
- PAS Support Team
- Leo

chocolatepie33
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 2458
Joined: April 27th, 2010, 5:31 pm
IRC Username: CP

Re: Run Sandbox "Windowed"

Postby chocolatepie33 » December 22nd, 2010, 4:22 pm

are you seriously going to put the "having trouble?" thing in every time you make a post?
Julius wrote:Contribute to http://www.opengameart.org NOW!

Save the wiki!

User avatar
Leo_V117
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 1640
Joined: February 16th, 2010, 8:00 pm
Name: Leo
IRC Username: Leo_V117
Location: That one place...
Contact:

Re: Run Sandbox "Windowed"

Postby Leo_V117 » December 23rd, 2010, 8:18 am

No, Only when I offer help. Why do you ask?

User avatar
kid matthew
Developer
Developer
Posts: 468
Joined: August 11th, 2009, 5:28 pm
Name: Matthew
IRC Username: Kid_matthew
Location: Land of Sandbox.

Re: Run Sandbox "Windowed"

Postby kid matthew » December 23rd, 2010, 12:26 pm

Go Leo!!! Mad Support team sig Woo.
Lost Lands Work In Progress <3 viewtopic.php?f=10&t=2522 <3

chocolatepie33
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 2458
Joined: April 27th, 2010, 5:31 pm
IRC Username: CP

Re: Run Sandbox "Windowed"

Postby chocolatepie33 » December 23rd, 2010, 3:50 pm

Leo_V117 wrote:Why do you ask?

Just wondering. That would be a major hassle to do it with EVERY post you did.
Julius wrote:Contribute to http://www.opengameart.org NOW!

Save the wiki!


Return to “Sandbox General Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest