Cube 2 models to sandbox.

Having issues not related to a specific Sandbox game mode? Get help here!
Please also read the when posting support requests.

User avatar
klimyriad
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 969
Joined: December 23rd, 2009, 1:43 pm
Name: liam
Contact:

Cube 2 models to sandbox.

Postby klimyriad » October 17th, 2010, 1:15 pm

Hi i want to put a few cube 2 models into sandbox but i do not know how to do that.

Please could someone help.
Firstspace the attack Progress.
Maps= finishing the town of hisal map.
Models and textures Just started finding these.
Menus, script's and other stuff.

chocolatepie33
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 2458
Joined: April 27th, 2010, 5:31 pm
IRC Username: CP

Re: Cube 2 models to sandbox.

Postby chocolatepie33 » October 17th, 2010, 4:46 pm

since Cube 2 and Sandbox are just about the same, wouldn't you just be able to take a model file and put it in Sandbox's packages>models folder?

User avatar
PizzaLover101
Member
Member
Posts: 1751
Joined: October 23rd, 2009, 1:33 pm
Name: NAME
IRC Username: DaItsicle
Location: By a computer
Contact:

Re: Cube 2 models to sandbox.

Postby PizzaLover101 » October 17th, 2010, 5:11 pm

Project 1: Da Chest Collector [TBD]
Project 2: Tis a secret [End of summer] announcement June 22 2011
Project 3: An even bigger secret!

http://pizzagametime.tk/
http://forums.pizzagametime.tk/

User avatar
klimyriad
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 969
Joined: December 23rd, 2009, 1:43 pm
Name: liam
Contact:

Re: Cube 2 models to sandbox.

Postby klimyriad » October 18th, 2010, 1:21 am

Nope i tried and not working it is pretty annoying.
Firstspace the attack Progress.
Maps= finishing the town of hisal map.
Models and textures Just started finding these.
Menus, script's and other stuff.

daltonds1
Member
Member
Posts: 368
Joined: September 13th, 2010, 12:26 am
Name: Dalton
IRC Username: Daltonds1
Location: Tomball, Texas

Re: Cube 2 models to sandbox.

Postby daltonds1 » October 18th, 2010, 6:19 am

cube 2 models should work if it is supported by sandbox.
You need the model
the skin

and then the .cfg just re write the .cfg

User avatar
klimyriad
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 969
Joined: December 23rd, 2009, 1:43 pm
Name: liam
Contact:

Re: Cube 2 models to sandbox.

Postby klimyriad » October 18th, 2010, 10:40 am

Like i said once before on i post like this how the HECK do i do that.
Firstspace the attack Progress.
Maps= finishing the town of hisal map.
Models and textures Just started finding these.
Menus, script's and other stuff.

daltonds1
Member
Member
Posts: 368
Joined: September 13th, 2010, 12:26 am
Name: Dalton
IRC Username: Daltonds1
Location: Tomball, Texas

Re: Cube 2 models to sandbox.

Postby daltonds1 » October 18th, 2010, 3:10 pm

Just look at another model in sandbox

User avatar
klimyriad
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 969
Joined: December 23rd, 2009, 1:43 pm
Name: liam
Contact:

Re: Cube 2 models to sandbox.

Postby klimyriad » October 18th, 2010, 3:14 pm

okay i will try.
Firstspace the attack Progress.
Maps= finishing the town of hisal map.
Models and textures Just started finding these.
Menus, script's and other stuff.

Freak Planet
Member
Member
Posts: 13
Joined: October 13th, 2010, 12:31 pm
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Re: Cube 2 models to sandbox.

Postby Freak Planet » October 19th, 2010, 5:47 am

Sandbox is not importing the models automatically -
u must press T in game & type /mmodel NAME of the Folder (packages/models/NAME)

maybe you can update the data/default.cfg - but i dont tested that yet.

chocolatepie33
Support Team
Support Team
Posts: 2458
Joined: April 27th, 2010, 5:31 pm
IRC Username: CP

Re: Cube 2 models to sandbox.

Postby chocolatepie33 » October 19th, 2010, 6:07 pm



Return to “Sandbox General Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests