Page 3 of 4

Re: 2.6 Bug Report and Feedback Thread

Posted: December 28th, 2010, 1:44 pm
by Beorn
When I choose a map and it loads, I can't move or get into any GUI menus. I can only look around. Anyone know the fix?

Re: 2.6 Bug Report and Feedback Thread

Posted: January 1st, 2011, 5:35 am
by Lemon
Beorn wrote:When I choose a map and it loads, I can't move or get into any GUI menus. I can only look around. Anyone know the fix?


I faced the same problem! Everithing worked right and SUDDENLY a problem appeared. I tried to load a map in FPS_mode. While it was loading, I noticed that the coop edit mode is ON. I haven't turned it ON for sure! Then the map showed up but the player wasn't able to move and GUI was disabled.

There was a massage, telling me about an error in line 5 of config_fps.cfg
PAS thought that "]" symbol was missing there. I haven't even opened the file earlier. To say more, the same code line ran correctly in config_rpg.cfg

RPG mode was still working OK.

I guess it's a bug.

THERE'S A SIMPLE WAY TO FIX IT: just delete the config file of the mode that's crashed.
For example my_staff/config_fps.cfg

PAS will have to regenerate it automatically.

Re: 2.6 Bug Report and Feedback Thread

Posted: January 1st, 2011, 3:15 pm
by chocolatepie33
I think it just uses the default config_fps file if you delete the one in my_stuff...

Re: 2.6 Bug Report and Feedback Thread

Posted: January 7th, 2011, 5:14 pm
by festro
in svn RPG mode thes a magic cast problem i go to cast a spell and it says i lack to magic to cast it am i doing something wrong or is it a bug it wont let me cast it once

Re: 2.6 Bug Report and Feedback Thread

Posted: January 7th, 2011, 9:34 pm
by Hirato
I was playing with the balance a bit
if you look at the bottom you'll see the following

39
-40

39 == how much mana you have
40 == how much it will cost to cast

Re: 2.6 Bug Report and Feedback Thread

Posted: January 8th, 2011, 9:28 am
by festro
ok anyway i can change it

Re: 2.6 Bug Report and Feedback Thread

Posted: January 8th, 2011, 9:31 am
by festro
also in compile MVC keeps failing posting about incorrect directory im using VC10 is there a way to send it to forums without spamming it gets quite long and after compile launcher wont boot up rpg mode i don't know about others without crashing

Re: 2.6 Bug Report and Feedback Thread

Posted: April 13th, 2011, 2:19 pm
by Talkless
I can't get entities working/changing.

If I want to create fire & smoke, for example, it works only with default values (which may be zeros :shock: ). Though if I want to change parameters using F3 menu - it ignores it. Open F3 menu again - and I see the same old values. In fact, if value where "0 0 0 .." and then changing to any other "proper" value - particle (fire) stops working at all.

If I create jumppad, I can change initial value form 0 to, let's say 100, but I can't change value second time.

Also, it seems like creating the same entity from different menu acts differently. Somewhere you get "light" by default, and then you have to change it to other entity. Using other path - you can enter entities initial values, but later - you can't change it any more. And third way I noticed - creates entity you want, but completely not working from the start.

I'm confused.

Also, it's annoying then you can easily accidentally delete entity while you intended to delete entered text value.

Re: 2.6 Bug Report and Feedback Thread

Posted: April 13th, 2011, 8:46 pm
by Hirato
Talkless wrote:I can't get entities working/changing.

If I want to create fire & smoke, for example, it works only with default values (which may be zeros :shock: ). Though if I want to change parameters using F3 menu - it ignores it. Open F3 menu again - and I see the same old values. In fact, if value where "0 0 0 .." and then changing to any other "proper" value - particle (fire) stops working at all.

If I create jumppad, I can change initial value form 0 to, let's say 100, but I can't change value second time.

Also, it seems like creating the same entity from different menu acts differently. Somewhere you get "light" by default, and then you have to change it to other entity. Using other path - you can enter entities initial values, but later - you can't change it any more. And third way I noticed - creates entity you want, but completely not working from the start.
It works fine for me, I suspect you do not have the respective entities selected before opening the menu; either that or you deselect it sometime after entering the first value
Also, it's annoying then you can easily accidentally delete entity while you intended to delete entered text value.
[/quote]
Z or Ctrl-Z to undo; I agree this is annoying though

Re: 2.6 Bug Report and Feedback Thread

Posted: May 3rd, 2011, 9:30 am
by jSoftApps
I keep coming up with the error: could not find animation punch/shoot. I don't know if this is a bug just thought I'd post it.