Hi! Welcome to the forum for Platinum Arts Sandbox Free 3D Game Maker. I currently have the forums locked as I am attempting to properly update them. If you have any questions please e-mail me through the Platinum Arts website.

I know, I have a lot of problems (:

Talk about anything related to Platinum Arts Sandbox here!
Locked
Mama's Boy
Member
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: June 22nd, 2009, 7:10 pm
Name: Jacob DeBoer

I know, I have a lot of problems (:

Post by Mama's Boy »

My sandbox has just started acting up! First, it would slow down a lot when I was near water, so I turned off some water shaders. Then it stopped loading certain maps. I tried a lot of other things, but it wouldn't help at all, so I tried to reinstall the entire program. (I'm using a mac, and I don't think there's an official way to uninstall/reinstall.) When I reinstall everything again, I still have the same problems, only this time, I have only one playermodel, which is an un-animated rc. Is there something I can do to set everything back to normal. I'm really upset :evil: :( because I love using sandbox, and the map I've been working on for months is one of the ones that won't load. Thanks, I think this forum is awesome!
bobofoxy123
Member
Member
Posts: 1
Joined: August 18th, 2009, 3:36 pm
Name: stephen

Re: I know, I have a lot of problems (:

Post by bobofoxy123 »

lol seems u need a better amount of ram
Mama's Boy
Member
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: June 22nd, 2009, 7:10 pm
Name: Jacob DeBoer

Re: I know, I have a lot of problems (:

Post by Mama's Boy »

I don't think so. Just recently, the water is back to normal and everything is fine! My fps is, and has always been 200. I just hope that 2.4 comes out soon. I don't know how I'll live without my normal sandbox ;)
Mama's Boy
Member
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: June 22nd, 2009, 7:10 pm
Name: Jacob DeBoer

Re: I know, I have a lot of problems (:

Post by Mama's Boy »

For the most part, everything's back to normal. There are 3 problems.

1. Some maps that I have created or downloaded before aren't loading anymore. Instead, I get a blank map, and it says, "map requires a newer version of sandbox: <mapname and path>."

2. My camera is going through walls during gameplay mode.

3. I can't switch playermodels!
User avatar
Mike
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 871
Joined: May 24th, 2009, 12:52 pm

Re: I know, I have a lot of problems (:

Post by Mike »

If you are using the dev version of Sandbox you can't use them in 2.3 If you downloaded Ahab's train map and it isn't working, that only works in the Dev version. Take care.
-mike
Sign up for our Newsletter to keep up to date with the Sandbox news!
We also have a facebook page, facebook group, myspace page and a twitter page[/b][/color]!
Locked