[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/session.php on line 561: sizeof(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/session.php on line 617: sizeof(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/session.php on line 1065: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3925)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/session.php on line 1065: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3925)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/session.php on line 1065: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3925)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 5312: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3925)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 5312: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3925)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 5312: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3925)
Platinum Arts Sandbox - Free 3D Game Maker Forum • quick way to change character in FPS?
Page 1 of 1

quick way to change character in FPS?

Posted: January 3rd, 2014, 1:28 pm
by booboofinger
Is there a quick way to change my character model? I don't want to add any new models at this point, just change the model from that big green, caped guy to another model that is already included in package.

I read in this forum and in the wiki that all I have to do is press "0" but that just seems to make me cycle through the weapons. Searches on google have also proven fruitless. So can someone please help? I know this has been asked before, but so far none of the solutions I have seen have worked :(

Thanks in advance.

Re: quick way to change character in FPS?

Posted: January 4th, 2014, 11:48 am
by Matteo1139
I did not understand. . . you want include an other character or taking change from the defaults?
I apologize for my bad English :?

Re: quick way to change character in FPS?

Posted: January 4th, 2014, 10:10 pm
by Wind Astella
Well if you open the FPS mode, when in game open the menuscreen and in Multiplayer tab there will be a player tab. In the Player tab there is a choice of player model. That is how you change the character by menu. There also a way using the console.

Re: quick way to change character in FPS?

Posted: January 5th, 2014, 12:35 am
by booboofinger
Thanks, Wind Astella :)
I tried the menu way and it worked. But just for the sake of being thorough, what is the console method?

Re: quick way to change character in FPS?

Posted: January 5th, 2014, 2:05 am
by Wind Astella
I think the command is 'playermodel n'. N is the model number. Open the concole and insert the command.

Re: quick way to change character in FPS?

Posted: January 6th, 2014, 1:27 am
by booboofinger
Soounds good. Thanks for the quick reply.